Personal Information Protection Policy

The  Association of Tax & Accounting Professionals (“ATAP”) is committed to  safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our members.  We manage your personal information in  accordance with Ontario’s Personal  Information Protection Act and other applicable laws.  This policy outlines the principles and  practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to the ATAP  and to any person providing services on our behalf.  A copy of this policy is provided to any member  on request.

What is personal  information?

Personal information means  information about an identifiable individual.  This includes an individual’s name, address  and phone number.

What personal information  do we collect?

We collect only the personal  information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our members,  including personal information needed to:

  • deliver requested products and services
  • enrol a member in a program
  • send out association membership information

We only collect member’s personal  information directly from our members.  We  may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as  authorized by law.

We inform our members, before  or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we  are collecting the information.

Consent

We ask for consent to collect,  use or disclose member personal information (as outlined above), except in  specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is  authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you  volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

We assume your consent to  continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we  have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was  collected.

We ask for your express consent  for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are  unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain  personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask  members to provide their consent orally (in person, by telephone), or in  writing by email to email to admin@atapcanada.org.

In cases that do not involve  sensitive personal information, we may rely on “opt-out” consent. For example,  we may disclose your contact information to other organizations that we are  doing business with on behalf of the association for benefits of the member and  that may be of interest to you, unless you request that we do not disclose your  information. You can do this emailing your “opt out” decision to admin@atapcanada.org.

A member may withdraw consent  to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the  personal information is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations. We  will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain  products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

We may collect, use or disclose  member personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For  example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is  to determine suitability for an honour or award, or in an emergency that  threatens life, health or safety.

How do we use and disclose  personal information?

We use and disclose member  personal information only for the purpose for which the information was  collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use member contact  information to deliver offers extended to members from outside services (i.e.,  insurance program, discount programs, etc.).

If we wish to use or disclose  your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your  consent. We may not seek consent if the law allows this (e.g. the law allows  organizations to use personal information without consent for the purpose of  collecting a debt).

How do we safeguard  personal information? 

We make every reasonable effort  to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individual  members to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that  may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an  error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it  on request wherever possible. In some cases we may ask for a written request  for correction.

We protect personal information  in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every  reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of  personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal  information.

We use appropriate security  measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper  records and permanently deleting electronic records.

We retain personal information  only as long as the individual is a member and to fulfil the purposes for which  the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Access to records  containing personal information

Individuals have a right to  access their own personal information in a record that is in the custody or  under the control of ATAP, subject to some exceptions. For example,  organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to  refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information  about another individual.

If we refuse a request in whole  or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where  exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you  with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for  access to your personal information by writing to: Administration, ATAP, PO Box  915, ON  K0G 1J0 or email to admin@atapcanada.org. You  must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the  information you are seeking.

You may also request  information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of  that information to persons outside our organization. In addition, you may  request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

Questions and complaints

If you have a question or  concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by the ATAP,  or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact:  Administration, ATAP, PO Box 915, ON  K0G  1J0 or email to admin@atapcanada.org.